Our 2016 Award Winners!

Massive congratulations to the nominees and overall winners in each category!

STUDENT ANIMATION AWARDS 2016

DSC_0171

1.BEST WORK IN PROGRESS AWARD, presented by Chris Dicker, Head of Development at JAM Media.

NOMINATIONS:
1. Silver’s Millions – Seán O’Reilly, Ireland.
2. The Last Leaf – Olya Golubeva, Ireland.
3. The Trickster – Kerri Targett, U.K.
4. Back In Ten – Marc Hendry, U.K.

WINNER: SILVER’S MILLIONS with a special mention for BACK IN TEN.

DSC_0184

2.BEST COMBINED ANIMATION AWARD, presented by Michael Algar.

Sponsored by TELEGAEL.

NOMINATIONS:
1. Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.
2. I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK, Dominic – Rossie Stone, UK.
3. Buoy – Olly Blake, Ireland.

WINNER: BUOY with special mention for I COULD EAT A HORSE and DISCOVERY.

DSC_0185

3.BEST 3D CGI ANIMATION AWARD, presented by Jackie Edwards, CBBC CBeebies, U.K.

NOMINATIONS :
1. Zoe – ChiHyun Lee, USA/ Korea
2. Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku,Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades, Marie Raoult, USA.
3. Harvest – Simon Riley, Ireland.
4. Open Wide – Natasha Crowley, Katie McQuillan, Blayne Fitzpatrick
5. Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA
6. The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland
7. After the End – Sam Southward, UK
8. Foxxy Joe – Daniel Gold, UK

WINNER: TAKING THE PLUNGE with special mention for THE VALLEY BELOW and AFTER THE END.

DSC_0198

4.BEST 2D AWARD, presented by Colin Williams, Sixteen South.

Sponsored by SIXTEEN SOUTH.

NOMINATIONS:
1. Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
2. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
3. Fur From Home – Aidan Neeson, Ireland.
4. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
5. Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
6. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.

WINNER:BUGG & MR. HILL with special mention for TERRAIN and DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

DSC_0204

5.BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION, presented by David Levine, Disney.

NOMINATIONS:
1. Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
2. Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
3. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
4. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.
5. The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.
6. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
7. Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.

WINNER: BUGG & MR. HILL with special mention for DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

DSC_0214

6.BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN AWARD, presented by Paul Lynch, Mutiny Post Production.

Sponsored by MUTINY.

NOMINATIONS:
1. The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
2. Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.
3. Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.
4. Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
5. Buoy – Olly Blake, Ireland.
6. The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.

WINNER: THE TEACUP with special mention for HERE BE GIANTS and BUOY.

DSC_0223

7. BEST STOPMOTION ANIMATION AWARD, presented by Tara Sorensen, Amazon.

NOMINATIONS:
1. First Snow – Lenka Ivancikova, Czech Republic.
2. I’m Good With Plants – Thomas Harnett Omeara, UK.
3. I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.
4. Michi – Kaho Yoshida, Canada.

WINNER: FIRST SNOW with special mentions for I’M GOOD WITH PLANTS and I COULD EAT A HORSE.

DSC_0225

8. BEST VFX AWARD, presented by Gary Shortall and Gareth Young, Egg Post Production.

Sponsored by EGG.

NOMINATIONS:
Zoe – ChiHyun Lee, USA/ Korea.
The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
The Big, The Bad and The Bunny – Minji Sohn & Laura Talaway, USA.
Harvest – Simon Riley, Ireland.
Slán – Mark Mullan, Abigail Gelston, Natasha Crowley, Claire Miller, Northern Ireland.

WINNER: HARVEST with a special mention for ZOE and THE FOREST PAPER.

DSC_0227

9.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD, presented by Barry O Donoghue, Barley Films.

NOMINATIONS:
1. The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
3. The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
4. Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
5. Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.

WINNER: HERE BE GIANTS with special mentions for LET’S GO and THE VALLEY BELOW.

DSC_0233

10.BEST DESIGN/ART DIRECTION AWARD, presented by Sheila de Courcy, RTÉ.

Sponsored by JAM Media.

NOMINATIONS:
1. The Journey – Puthima Wongdeeprasith, USA.
2. The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
3. Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.
4. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
5. Hortugan Tales – Saara Väkiparta, UK.
6. Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.
7. Pirouette – Zige Zhang, China/USA.
8. Cope – Greta Kelly, Sorcha McGlinchey, Edward Boyle, Molly Murray, Stephen Cole.

WINNER: DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD? with a special mention for PIROUETTE.

DSC_0240

11. BEST WRITER AWARD, presented by writer, Marc Flanagan.

NOMINATIONS:
1. SubAdult – Katie Lyons.
2. After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
3. I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.
4. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
5. Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.

WINNER: AFTER THE END with special mentions for SUBADULT and DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

AfterTheEndSnip5

12. BEST DIRECTOR AWARD, Presented by Colm Tyrrell, Brown Bag Films.

Sponsored by BROWN BAG FILMS.

NOMINATIONS:
1. Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku,Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades, Marie Raoult, USA.
2. After the End – Sam Southward, UK
3. Grounded – Thomas de Maleingreau, USA.
4. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
5. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.

WINNER: AFTER THE END by SAM SOUTHWARD with special mentions for BUGG & MR.HILL and TAKING THE PLUNGE.

DSC_0250

13. BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT AWARD, presented by Paul Young, Cartoon Saloon.

Sponsored by CARTOON SALOON.

NOMINATIONS:
1. Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku, Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades, Marie Raoult USA.
2. The Blue and the Beyond – Youri Dekker, USA.
3. The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
4. After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
5. CAGE’ 折枝 – Pengpeng Du, China.
6. MANOMAN – Simon Cartwright, UK.

WINNER: MANOMAN with a special mention for AFTER THE END.

DSC_0255

14. BEST IRISH SHORT AWARD, presented by Melissa Malone, Boulder Media.

Sponsored by BOULDER MEDIA.

NOMINATIONS:
1. Did You Hear About Her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
2. Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
3. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.
4. Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
5. The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.
6. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
7. Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.
8. At A Loss – Stephen Cunningham, Ireland.

WINNER : BUGG AND MR. HILL with special mention for DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

A big thank you to the individual award sponsors and Toon Boom and Final Draft for their software prizes.

 

MURAKAMI AWARD

DSC_0274
Presented on the night by Ethna Murakami, Maurice Galway and John Rice.

Don Bluth and Gary Goldman met at Walt Disney studios in 1972 and there began a friendship forged by a mutual passion for restoring the heritage of classical animation to today’s animated films. While being remembered with fondness for An American Tail in 1984, the legacy of Bluth and Goldman is much greater than the films they created – the existing animation industry in Ireland can be traced back to the studios recruitment, training and development of local talent. So, it is with much pride that Don Bluth and Gary Goldman were presented with the Murakami Award for 2016.

 

YAOTY

YAOTY2016Winner

The winner of the Young Animator of the Year Award is Lauren Rush for her film ‘Sustainable Development’ and a special mention is given to Adam Kelliher’s ‘Leprechaun’.

Both will receive a 2 week work placement with JAM Media. Lauren also took home the YAOTY Award from designer Brian de Staic, renowned craftsman and jeweller.

The other nominees were: Kelly McCarvill, ‘Leprechaun Broadcast’, CBS, ‘Séamus Ó Sé on St. Paddy’s Day’, Ciaran O’Brian, ‘Healthy Lifestyle is the key’, Ciara Geraghty.

The award was presented by Brian de Staic and Marty Boylan, Institute of Technology, Tralee.

 

There was great quality across all categories amongst the student submissions this year.

Hope to see more great animated shorts in 2017 at the 5th Animation Dingle.