home-logo

 

The nominations have been released! And this year the prizes are pretty awesome!

We’re delighted to announce Toon Boom and Final Draft have joined us in recognising, and celebrating, our up and coming animators and storytellers.

Every winner in each category will receive a custom made, beautiful, leather bound Animation Dingle Sketchbook, from local designer Holden Leather Goods, Dingle. These are one of a kind, and made especially to our design for the festival, and we hope will be a keepsake of your first award at Dingle.

Several categories have additional prizes (see below for full details and awards).

TOON BOOM have generously provided us with 7 TOON BOOM packages, including Harmony Premium,  Harmony Advanced, and licences for their most recently launched Storyboard Pro 5.

Without great stories we can’t make great animation, so Final Draft have recognised this, providing us with licenses for the winner of Best Writer and Best Director.

 

Best Irish Student Animation Award: Winner receives Harmony Premium

Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.
Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.
SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.
At A Loss – Stephen Cunningham, Ireland.

 

Best International Student Animation Award:  Winner receives Harmony Premium

Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku, Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades, Marie Raoult, USA.
The Blue and the Beyond – Youri Dekker, USA.
The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
CAGE’ 折枝 – Pengpeng Du, China.
MANOMAN – Simon Cartwright, UK.

 

Best Design/Art Direction: Winner receives Storyboard Pro 5

The Journey – Puthima Wongdeeprasith, USA.
The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.
Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
Hortugan Tales – Saara Väkiparta, UK.
Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.
Pirouette – Zige Zhang, China/USA.
Cope – Greta Kelly, Sorcha McGlinchey, Edward Boyle, Molly Murray, Stephen Cole, Northern Ireland.

 

Best Director: Winner receives Final Draft

Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku,Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades,Marie Raoult, USA.
After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
Grounded – Thomas de Maleingreau, USA.
SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.

 

Best Writer: Winner receives Final Draft

SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.
Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.

 

Best Music/Sound Design:

The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.
Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.
Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
Buoy – Olly Blake, Ireland.
The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.

 

Best WIP Award (work in progress) : Winner receives Storyboard Pro 5

Silver’s Millions – Seán O’ Reilly, Ireland.
The Last Leaf – Olya Golubeva, Ireland.
The Trickster – Kerri Targett, Scotland.
Back In Ten – Marc Hendry, Scotland.

 

Best VFX (visual effects):

Zoe – ChiHyun Lee, USA/ Korea.
The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
The Big, The Bad and The Bunny – Minji Sohn & Laura Talaway, USA.
Harvest – Simon Riley, Ireland.
Slán – Mark Mullan, Abigail Gelston, Natasha Crowley, Claire Miller, Northern Ireland.

 

Best Character Animation (Irish Selection only): Winner receives Harmony Advanced

Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.
The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.
Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.

 

Best Cinematography:

The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.

 

Best 2D Animation (Irish Selection only): Winner receives Harmony Advanced

Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
Fur From Home – Aidan Neeson, Ireland.
SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.

 

Best 3D CGI Animation:

Zoe – ChiHyun Lee, USA/ Korea.
Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku,Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades,Marie Raoult, USA.
Harvest – Simon Riley, Ireland.
Open Wide – Natasha Crowley, Katie McQuillan, Blayne Fitzpatrick, UK..
Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
Foxxy Joe – Daniel Gold, UK.

 

Best Stopmotion Animation

First Snow – Lenka Ivancikova, Czech Republic.
I’m Good With Plants – Thomas Harnett Omeara, UK.
I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.
Michi – Kaho Yoshida, Canada.

 

Best Combined Animation: Winner receives Harmony Advanced

Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.
I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.
Dominic – Rossie Stone, UK.
Buoy – Olly Blake, Ireland.

 

Animation Dingle recognises: (Whilst not an award category, this is recognition of achievement in non-graduate animated short films)

What’s The Point – Eleanor Bourke, Jennie Kelly, Claire McLoughlin, Sarah Peters and Meghan Ryan, Ireland.
Unsocial – Emma Kinsella, Ireland.
Wilted – Liam Reilly, Ireland.

 

Congratulations to everyone whose films were selected for Animation Dingle 2016 and the nominees!